Yesterday, I posted our favorite DVD releases of the year. Today’s list is made up of films we discovered during 2014. Titles that made the list were mentioned by at least three people. It’s a great lineup of fairly obscure, medium-budgeted 50s Westerns — and if you haven’t discovered them yourself, search them out.
Ambush At Tomahawk Gap (1953) Fred F. Sears was extremely prolific, and his 50s Westerns are worth seeking out. This is one of the better ones, available through Columbia’s on-demand DVD program.
Apache Drums (1951) A suspense picture dressed up in cowboy clothes, produced by Val Lewton and directed by Hugo Fregonese. With Stephen McNally, Coleen Gray, Willard Parker, Arthur Shields, James Griffith and Clarence Muse (who’s superb in a small part).
Border River (1954) With George Sherman directing Joel McCrea, Yvonne De Carlo and Pedro Armendáriz, how could it not be great? Shot around Moab, Utah.
Cow Country (1953) Coming across a new Lesley Selander picture is always a treat. This one features Edmond O’Brien, Helen Wescott, Bob Lowery, Barton MacLane, Peggie Castle, James Millican and Robert Wilke.
A Day Of Fury (1956) One of the most unusual, and overlooked, Westerns of the 50s. Harmon Jones directs Dale Robertson, Mara Corday and Jock Mahoney. I’m so glad this one’s being rediscovered.
Four Guns To The Border (1954) Rory Calhoun, Colleen Miller and Walter Brennan in an excellent Universal Western directed by Richard Carlson.
Fury At Gunsight Pass (1956) Another good one from Fred F. Sears. Wish this one would see a real DVD release — black and white widescreen is so cool.
The Silver Whip (1953) Dale Robertson, Rory Calhoun, Robert Wagner, Kathleen Crowley and James Millican star in this taut, tight picture from editor-turned-director Harmon Jones. The staging of the climactic chase is masterful.
Stage To Tucson (1950) Rod Cameron and Wayne Morris. Lone Pine in Technicolor. Surely that’s worth an investment of 81 minutes.
The Yellow Tomahawk (1954) Sadly, this color film is only available black and white. But it’s still a solid effort from the ever-dependable Lesley Selander — with a cast that includes Rory Calhoun, Peggie Castle, Noah Beery, Jr., Peter Graves, Lee Van Cleef and Rita Moreno.
Thanks to everyone who participated.
Some great selections here .There are at least 3 that I’ve never seen yet .If Shout Factory or TCM are reading this then how about putting some of these in another western collection .We can only hope they do.
Quite a few in there I’ve yet to see. Hopefully, I’ll get to at least some of them in the coming year.
Some real crackers in that list. Some are special favourites of mine but there is not one in the list I would not give my recommendation to.
Which one, Jerry? I tried to figure it out and I can’t. And I think I have a pretty fair idea of your taste.
I forgot to mention THE YELLOW TOMAHAWK when writing about Selander before. I liked this very much too. Terrific role for Peggie Castle, who Laura wrote that nice tribute too (I had not known she died so young!). Feel sorry that I never saw this back in 1954 because on the lines Toby indicates, when I caught up with it was a black and white print and restoration soon seems pretty unlikely in this case.
Aargh, forgive me, when I first read this I read it correctly but just now casually glanced and thought it said “there is one on the list I would not give my recommendation to” somehow missing the word “not.”
Makes much more sense that you would get behind all of them.
At least it gave me a chance to throw in a good word for Peggie Castle, as well as THE YELLOW TOMAHAWK.
I’ve seen half of these and loved them all. I need to get cracking on the other half! Thanks for the inspiration, I think I will print this post and keep it with my other “ideas” lists.
Best wishes,
Laura
No matter how many Westerns of the period I’ve seen there are always ones I haven’t that people like–in “Discoveries” here it’s “Stage to Tucson” and in “Best” just before this it’s “Gunfight in Tucson.”
Sure feels like “Tucson” is calling me!
I like most of the ones on both lists tremendously, including some all-time personal favorites. A great roundup.
It’s sure great to see all these fine films listed in the same place.
I have them all and those that I have “off air” copies of I will certainly
upgrade when they eventually get released.
Many thanks to Laura for finally supplying me with a decent print of
STAGE TO TUCSON.
I think my quest now is to see certain films in their “correct ratios”
as I have certainly sourced most of the things that I am after,at least
as far as Fifties Westerns go.
I would love to see 2.35 versions of the following Fox Westerns:
SIERRA BARON (a “lost” gem if ever there was one!)
THE DEERSLAYER,THE CANADIANS and George Sherman’s South African
Western THE FIERCEST HEART.
Any RegalScope Western in 2.35 would be most welcome,actually I’ve
never seen FRONTIER GUN or THE LONE TEXAN and really want to!
Those final Republic Programmers in Naturama are easy to source
4 x 3 copies of but I’d love to see MAN OR GUN,HELL’S CROSSROADS,
THE LAWLESS EIGHTIES and others as they were meant to be seen in
2.35.
I was kinda surprised that MASSACRE RIVER never made the mix,though
I must admit it was not a 2014 release.
There was an interesting conversation regarding “Gay Subtext” on the
CALAMITY JANE thread but Toby closed it down ‘cos it was getting
personal!
I feel many current day viewers would certainly see MASSACRE RIVER
as having some kind of “Gay Subtext” although I personally feel that
director John Rawlins and stars Guy Madison and Rory Calhoun were
having a bit of fun deconstructing macho values.
Its a film that I wish more people had seen it is certainly worthy of
some sort of debate.
It’s certainly a most odd but very rewarding little Western.
I DO hope Toby or Laura will give this one a try perhaps they will have
a different spin on the film to myself.
Speaking of Rory Calhoun he is connected to on of my 2014 “discoveries”
I have always wanted to see the HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL episode
guest starring Vincent Price and Patricia Morison,two actors I have a huge
admiration for.(I understand they were real life friends because of their
interest in art.)
Luckily a pal loaned me the disc with that episode on and very enjoyable
it was too!
Anyway on the same disc was an episode called LADY ON A STAGECOACH
featuring a sensational looking actress called Delores Vitina.
She played an Apache Princess in the episode who has to cope with some
very snooty fellow stagecoach passengers….Paladin to the rescue!
Anyway doing some research on Delores I discover that she was better
known as Vitina Marcus and during her acting career was employed
quiet a bit by Irwin Allen.
She retired from acting and became a property developer.
She is also Vegetarian and an animal rights activist.
Anyway she did have a fling with Rory and they had a child Athena Marcus
Calhoun. Rory was very keen they should get married but it never
happened. Vitina has a fun website and there is a lovely photograph
there of a still very handsome Rory with Athena.
I thought I’d mention all this ‘cos I know Rory is simply tops with the
FWOTF crew!
Glad we got that sorted out, Blake! LOL. You know me too well!!
Of the great list of films the 2 least favourite for me would be “AMBUSH AT CIMARRON PASS” and “APACHE DRUMS” but that doesn’t mean I would be at all negative about them. It’s just that the others are tops with me!!
I’ve seen some on the list, and I’ve copied those I haven’t to my listing of Westerns To Watch document. And there is a color version of Yellow Tomahawk, I wrote about it in my discoveries of 2014 entry. I just watched it a couple weeks ago. However, the quality as I already described is certainly in no way a “remastered” condition. The negatives are: The night scenes are almost black, but the daytime scenes are in nice clear color. Plus there are 2 abrupt cuts right in mid conversation, so as I say it’s not a great looking copy. If I were to guess, I’d say it was copied directly from a 16mm film print, it looks like an old film copied to video, not from a TV broadcast but from the film itself. For some reason whenever I see an old film directly copied to video by non-professionals, either tape or DVD, the quality is always dark looking. My color Yellow Tomahawk reminds me of old films the way they were shown on TV in the ’60’s and ’70’s, they were usually cut up and film in rough condition. But the positive side is, the daytime color scenes are very nice looking, all colors seem pretty accurate and even bright. I would watch the b/w version just for the night scenes and to see what dialog I missed from the 2 cuts.
At any rate, it was a good listing and I hope to get to the ones I haven’t seen this year.
Thanks for a great idea and some very nice recommendations in it.
I’d like to nominate my first “new” discovery of 2015 – “THE STORM RIDER” (1957) starring Scott Brady. I picked up a copy a few months ago but today was the first time I have ever seen it. The copy I have is tip-top picture and sound quality BUT it is a RegalScope film and this is p&s unfortunately. That’s the bad news. BUT, this film may never see the light of day in its proper format and I wasn’t going to deny myself the viewing after all these years.
Laura reviewed the film in 2014 and liked it a lot. I agree – for me, this is a fine little western and truthfully, I only found a few instances where the p&s really got in the way of viewing pleasure.
One of the really great things about these little westerns (and I know we all agree on this), is the faces that turn up in roles of differing sizes. Hank Patterson, William Fawcett, Bud Osborne were in it (credited) plus (uncredited) Lane Chandler, Tom London and Rocky Shahan. The latter, of course, later got a good earner when he played drover Joe Scarlet throughout the long run of that superior TV western “RAWHIDE”.
I think also that Mala Powers is worthy of special mention here. Her role was so much more than “female in distress” and her performance was solid. I will be making a point of looking out for here more in future.
Anyway, my recommendation would be, like Laura, try to get a copy, overlook the aspect ratio issue this time, and see a worthwhile entry in the “50s Western” canon.
Jerry, I’m so happy you got to check out THE STORM RIDER and enjoyed it too! I chose it as one of my “Favorite Discoveries” of last year which will be posted soon at the Rupert Pupkin Speaks site. It’s so nice to turn on a film with zero expectations and find it has so many good things going for it!
Previously I knew Mala Powers from a Roger Moore MAVERICK episode, “Dutchman’s Gold.” I was able to see her in CITY THAT NEVER SLEEPS at UCLA a few months ago. Looking forward to catching more of her work in the future.
Hope THE STORM RIDER will become more easily available — and in the proper ratio! — at some point in the future. Meanwhile, for those in the U.S. who have streaming, try Amazon or Netflix, their libraries constantly change but I saw it at one of those sites last summer.
Best wishes,
Laura
There was a 16mm Scope print of The Storm Rider on eBay a few months ago. One of these times when being unemployed really hurt!
I’ve seen THE STORM RIDER as a pan & scan and it seems to work
better than most. THE QUIET GUN is totally useless in the p & s
format with director Bill Claxton’s widescreen compositions trashed
in that ratio.
That’s a shame because it’s arguably the best of the RegalScope
Westerns. An Olive Films release now is in some doubt as they seem
to have a whole raft of MGM/UA titles slated for release.
Mala Powers is an asset to any film,she is wonderful in the aforementioned
SIERRA BARON as well as THE YELLOW MOUNTAIN.
I enjoyed seeing her play the “bad gal” in the engaging DEATH IN SMALL
DOSES.
I used to be really impressed by Virginia Mayo (and still am to a certain
extent) but my favorites nowadays are Mala ;Peggie Castle and Coleen
Gray.
With the whole Olive Films thing sort of in limbo and the Sony MOD
series more or less ground to a halt Western-wise I guess the only
people we can really rely on to deliver the goods are Warner Archive.
Let’s hope 2015 will see them unleash such sought after goodies as
COW COUNTRY,ARROW IN THE DUST,TENSION AT TABLE ROCK,
GREAT DAY IN THE MORNING and THE HIRED GUN,among many others.
The Archive release I am really looking forward to (it was announced for
late 2014;so should not be too long in appearing) is the short lived
early Sixties TV series THE DAKOTAS.
Iv’e seen a few “off air” episodes of that show and they have been
excellent. Furthermore as only 20 episodes were made it will fit
onto a single 4 DVD set.
I wonder what “discoveries” we will all be raving about in a year’s time!
Just as an add-on to the above it’s also worth checking out some films
which have sort of escaped “under the radar” for many fans at least.
These have all had USA releases,I have avoided mentioning Euro
releases,although many fine unheralded films are available there.
From the now defunct MGM/UA MOD series (they can still be picked
up on Amazon) are the following gems:
FORT DEFIANCE from MASSACRE RIVER’S John Rawlins
a most enjoyable oater. Rawlins SHOULD have made more Westerns.
ROBBERS ROOST one of George Montgomery’s very best with a
knockout supporting cast. The MGM MOD is a fine widescreen
presentation.
QUINCANNON FRONTIER SCOUT Despite what you may have heard
singer Tony Martin is aces as a rugged scout. Our Dear Laura was upset
by some of the violence creeping into Les Selander’s Westerns and this
caused FORT YUMA to be her “clunker” of the year! 🙂
After FORT YUMA and THE YELLOW TOMAHAWK were cut to pieces
by the censor Selander and Bel Air went for a more less violent kind
of Western. “Quincannon”” replaces the violence with wry humor.
Peggie Castle is sensational in this one and the DVD is presented in
widescreen.
THE BROKEN STAR Les Selander and Bel-Air again in toned down
violence mode. Actually a thriller in a Western setting. The MGM MOD
is a sharp widescreen presentation.Great work from Howard Duff as
a (very) corrupt law officer.
Finally a Warner Archive 2014 release that failed to make the list,and that’s
a shame ‘cos it’s a goodie:
THE YOUNG GUNS..very interesting Allied Artists programmer presented
in sharp widescreen.Great role for the under-valued Gloria Talbott.
Glad you also enjoyed THE STORM RIDER, John. 🙂
That’s sure a promising list of possibilities for the Warner Archive!
You know how much I love Selander’s films, but his later Westerns do become problematic for me. SHOTGUN was a little much for me but I liked it OK due to the great cast and gritty, dusty atmosphere. But FORT YUMA…oh my. Makes you wonder what it would have been like uncut!
It’s interesting that my “worst film of the year” a few years ago was another violent Bel-Air Western, FORT BOWIE (1958).
QUINCANNON sounds like just my cup of tea, including the wonderful Peggie Castle! And thank you again for the very kind mentions by you and others of my recent tribute to her.
Jerry, I second the recommendation of ROBBERS’ ROOST, I really liked it…and as some of us have commented before, George Montgomery sure has a great cowboy hat!
Best wishes,
Laura
She’s not under-valued by me, John!
Thanks for the tip re “ROBBERS ROOST” – I have a copy but the sound is not great and it is not widescreen so that is one for me in 2015 definitely.
Happy New Year BTW, John.
Mine was Annie Oakley … thanks to this blog! I was somewhat familiar with it, but your recommendation to get the series was a godsend. Thanks! And happy 2015!
So glad you like it.
It really knocked me out, too. It was my daughter’s enthusiasm for it that got me interested, so we both owe her a debt (and VCI, of course).
There is a scene early on in Harry Keller’s ROSE OF CIMARRON where
Mala Powers strides into town and guns down two hard hombres.
One I think,was the formidable Dick Curtis,not to sure who the other
guy was as I’ve not watched the film for quite a while now.
Jerry Entract will know ‘cos Jerry knows everything! 🙂
Happy New Year BTW Jerry!
Anyway this scene sort of reminded me how our dear Laura has started
2015 with myself and Blake Lucas clearly in her sights!
Firstly there is her negative review of KISS ME DEADLY which I am sure
Blake must have seen. I may be wrong but I’m sure it’s one of Blake’s
top films.
To be fair I have a pal who knows more about Noir than anyone I have
ever met. You can name the most obscure Monogram or Republic
B Flick and he will give you chapter and verse as to who’s in it who
directed it and if it’s any good.
He is an avid reader of Laura’s blog though sadly not a contributor.
He has the total opposite view of KISS ME DEADLY to Laura but
having said that totally GOT the points she was making in her review.
Furthermore he enjoyed seeing someone approach the film from a
different perspective.
This of course is how it should be we must always respect other people’s
opinions.
With me Laura’s bullets are hitting closer to home with Selander’s
FORT YUMA becoming her “clunker” of the year.
I of course really like FORT YUMA it’s the last of Selander’s cavalry
trilogy; combat flicks dressed up as Westerns.
The two previous films were WAR PAINT and THE YELLOW TOMAHAWK.
I kike the “combat flick as Western” genre and also class FORT
MASSACRE in this bunch which arguably is the best of the lot.
The film I don’t care for in this genre is ONLY THE VALLIANT.
What I think turned Laura off FORT YUMA was the violence.
Laura also stated that she has avoided watching FORT MASSACRE
because she saw a clip of the ending where there seemed to be a
huge body count….(there is!)
I DO hope Laura re-considers as it’s an excellent film and a great
showcase for John Russell;we are both huge fans.
Joan Leslie and others were surprised Russell never became a major
star and his wonderful performance in FORT MASSACRE endorses
this.FORT MASSACRE must be viewed in widescreen BTW.
Furthermore as Laura has already noted FORT YUMA must have been
quiet something in it’s uncensored version.
Bel-Air and Selander probably thought as there is a “message” in the
film that different races should co-exist the censor would go easy on
them….they sure got that one wrong!
I like Selander’s film a lot it’s full of irony especially with the do-gooder
missionary character (Joan Vohs) who finally accepts the necessity to
kill.
As I said earlier we all have the right to like different stuff and I totally
respect Laura’s views. All of this is meant to be a bit of fun and I
intend to discuss screen violence in a follow up to this post.
As a follow up I must mention I often seek out films that get Laura’s
seal of approval.
One I did track down was the recent 3 DAYS TO KILL as I indeed do like
Costner (as too did Joel McCrea BTW)
For me the film was a very violent bone cruncher and quiet “kinky” to boot!
Like most modern makers of action films, why bother with one broken
limb when 200 will do!
The film is a veritable orgy of shootings,beatings and torture with S & M
elements thrown into the mix to spice things up.
In the aforementioned FORT MASSACRE virtually the entire cast,not to
mention loads of extras bite the dust by the end of the film.
Still the body count in FORT MASSACRE ain’t got nothing on 3 DAYS TO
KILL.
Certainly with all the mayhem the Costner film is not boring…..Amber
Heard’s CIA “dominatrix from hell” is quiet something.Scarlett
Johansson’s Black Widow is a shrinking violet by comparison.
The film was a failed attempt to reinvent Costner as an aging action star,
something that worked so well for Liam Neeson in the mega successful
TAKEN franchise.
The point I am making is how is 3 DAYS TO KILL acceptable to Laura
yet a sixty year old Selander Western pushes the violence envelope.
Perhaps it’s because the violence in the Costner film is “cartoon like”
(Laura’s description) In Selander’s SHOTGUN we FEEL Zachary Scott’s
pain when he is impailed to a tree by an arrow..
It’s very interesting that Laura finds the violence in older movies far more
disturbing than some of the offerings of current day film-makers.
Certainly Tarantino’s style such as it is,has always reminded me of a
hyper-active kid on a sugar binge let loose in a candy store!
That’s why perhaps nothing in any of his films has ever disturbed me!
Perhaps the older guys more or less got it right in their approach to violence.
As I said before all this is supposed to be a “bit of fun” and I hope no-one
(especially Laura) will take offence.
Hi John! Enjoyed your comments, no offense taken at all — as you say further above I always feel my opinions are respected by you and the other folks here! 🙂
I was sorry not to enjoy KISS ME DEADLY very much, but fortunately Blake & I have countless movies in common we love! (Including the Selander/CameronWesterns — such great stuff.) There’s just certain types of films I don’t find as enjoyable. As mentioned in a conversation at my blog, it would be surprising if we all responded to films uniformly, and I think it’s important we can share our varied perspectives with one another. I also think it’s important I see certain key films like KISS ME DEADLY even if it didn’t prove to be my thing, so that I’m more knowledgeable of film history. And, whether or not we agree on a particular title, I appreciate Blake’s insights immensely at all times!
Which brings me to my seemingly incongruous enjoyment of 3 DAYS TO KILL. You’re not the first to question this (grin), and you hit it exactly right in surmising why I’m OK with that kind of film. In the last few years there is a certain subgenre of what I call “cartoon” spy films which have a high body count but are bloodless and played with humor. It’s a bit of a quirk, given my typical tastes, that I enjoy these films. (Another example is MR. AND MRS. SMITH.) I would not like them at all if they were played seriously or with graphic violence or if I didn’t also laugh a lot while watching. And honestly I probably wouldn’t have liked 3 DAYS TO KILL that much if it didn’t star Kevin Costner – a weak chink in my armor LOL. Sorry that one didn’t work so well for you, John, but am glad I steered you in the right direction with NON-STOP, I’m 1 for 2!
The violence in a movie like SHOTGUN or even unseen (i.e., the shot of the feet implying someone is hanging up being tortured) I don’t do well with at all! I take it seriously and exactly as you say, we feel it when something awful happens. I had to fast-forward past poor Zachary Scott, just couldn’t handle watching it for long.
I will definitely give FORT MASSACRE a try at some point, given my liking for the two male leads, even knowing I might end up having a hard time with it!
Also, please thank your friend for taking the time to read my blog! 🙂
Best wishes,
Laura
John is right that I love KISS ME DEADLY. In fact, I would rate this as the best film noir ever if I had to choose and one of the greatest American movies. But that would be too much to explain here–the movie deserves an elaborate and thoughtful defense–and though I wanted to make a comment after Laura’s review I didn’t know where to begin.
I have a good sense of where Laura will go with certain films and when I saw this on her list for the year, I was sure that she would not like it, as sure as I was that she would love STARS IN MY CROWN, and was right about both of those. Another of her readers was also sure that she would dislike KISS ME DEADLY and did make a comment to that effect.
I think going from the world of warm, happy holidays at Disneyland into the world of KISS ME DEADLY may be quite a jump (grin!).
Seriously, to a great extent we all come to films from our own sensibility and though sometimes it might be good to take a hard look at that, it’s also right not to desert it. I read Laura all the time (Colin and Toby are the only other ones), and sometimes agree with her and sometimes not but that isn’t so important. Like the others I read, her love of movies always shines through
There are things we agree on a lot and that I really appreciate. In the last few years she took Jacques Tourneur very much to heart as a director and seems always to appreciate what he does over a wide range of films. I agree very strongly with that, and have especially enjoyed those pieces. He is also one of my top people. Also, Laura has been so generous providing me with films I wanted to see, especially in the case of those three Selander/Cameron/AA this past year as I mentioned before.
Had very limited time to write this because I’m getting ready to leave and I’ll be out of town until Sunday but I felt since it came up in what both of you said I ought to just reply this much and hope to pick it up more later.
Hope the New Year has started well for everyone.
You know me so well, Blake! 🙂 I’m definitely fairly predictable in my tastes (other than recent spy thrillers, grin!) but will keep stretching out of my comfort zone trying new things. (That is funny about Disneyland — yes, definitely what a contrast with KISS ME DEADLY!)
I think you know, but it’s worth saying that you are most welcome to share your thoughts on KISS ME DEADLY, either in a blog comment or email, at any time! I think it’s of value not only for my own sake but it gives my readers a different point of view too. I’ve been intrigued that, based on comments and Twitter reactions, KISS ME DEADLY seems to engender strong responses from both points of view.
Now Tourneur — oh yes, there we agree so much! I have yet to see a Tourneur film I didn’t like and am kind of glad I still have a few more ahead of me to see for the first time — before going back and revisiting those already seen. It won’t be long before I revisit WICHITA, EASY LIVING, and more. Blake, and especially some beautiful writing he did on CANYON PASSAGE, had a lot to do with my focusing on exploring Tourneur’s work. And, just to complete the circle and tie this comment in to the subject of the original post, Blake also led me to FOUR GUNS TO THE BORDER!
Thanks, Toby, for being such a kind host and letting the conversation wander like this! 🙂
Best wishes,
Laura
You kidding? I love how these threads wander around this way and that. Reminds me of how things go inside my head!
Like Blake, I woulda bet money you wouldn’t like Kiss Me Deadly. Partly because I’ve developed a sense of what you DO like, and partly because it’s ONE OF THOSE MOVIES. You know, one that is written about and studied and all that, but people still either like it or hate it on a very personal level. Have to admit that I love it, but the first couple times I saw it, I didn’t get what the big deal was.
Blake mentioned something that I think runs through most of the comments on this blog, and yours: while we like this and hate that, we’re all pretty much united by the love of old movies. To me, that’s such a cool thing.
These comments above are, to me, a great way to start 2015!
It’s right and proper that some of us will love a film that others don’t and vice versa and it’s what makes these threads so much fun, as far as I am concerned. Whether I agree totally with my friends on some films or not I value their opinions and comments highly. Very often it can prompt a re-view of a film – after all opinions can change over time anyway. Best thing of all for me is talking about something I love with folks who are as passionate as I am.
I really love films noir and there are few I would really dislike. “KISS ME DEADLY” rather underwhelmed me somehow but it has been many years since I saw it and I now think that maybe I should try it again after all the comment. And there’s the value in all this.
I think we do get a pretty good idea of the kind of films each of us likes or not and I am perfectly happy to be “predictable” about that.
BTW you are too kind, John (“cos Jerry knows everything”). If there is one thing I have learnt contributing to these blogs it is that you undoubtedly know even more!! (How did you know Joel McCrea liked Costner? I love that! ).
Happy New Year, friends!
Jerry,my comment was made in fun and out of mutual respect!
Your knowledge certainly impresses me,I am amazed at some of the stuff
you unearth.
Regarding the McCrea/Costner thing in 1989 Life Magazine did a
special feature on the big stars of 1939 nominating which current
day actor they really liked….James Stewart nominated Tom Hanks and
so on.
McCrea’s choice was Costner he thought that a young man like that
would be the ideal choice to appear in a Western.
There is a lovely photograph,a center spread as I recall, of the pair
of them hanging out together.
Like Blake the blogs that I never fail to keep up with are Laura’s,
Colin’s and Toby’s. There are plenty of great ones out there but those
three are the ones I love the most,and always keep up with.
Funnily enough I have just submitted my piece to Toby’s “Randolph
Scott Blogothon” its sort of my attempt to “do a Colin” and write something
more thought out rather than my usual off the top of my head stuff.
Believe me I found putting the darn thing together quiet a stretch,
and am amazed how Colin composes those wonderful essays on such
a regular basis.
Actually Laura,I did not hate 3 DAYS TO KILL I just thought there
was a much better movie lurking within,Costner’s burned out CIA
guy was interesting the film would have been far better played straight.
I am glad that you directed me towards the film,if for nothing else,
Amber Heard’s sexy antics.
I enjoyed reading Johnny Guitar’s take on QUNICANNON FRONTIER
SCOUT and am glad that he enjoyed the film,although we differ on
our opinions about leading man Tony Martin. Wonderful chemistry
between Martin and Peggie Castle,I thought.
I must admit the “off air” copy of the film I had was very dark and murky,
nothing like I remember the version I saw in cinemas many years ago.
I was so glad to pick up the MGM/UA MOD version,a lovely transfer in
widescreen. I really hope Laura gets to see that version when she
finally gets to see the film.
The downside to 2015,as far as UK fans at least is the incredibly weak
pound against the dollar,every day it seems to slide more.
This means our Warner Archive titles are certainly gonna cost us
Brits a few dollars more 😦
On the upside the pound is doing OK against the Euro so stuff from
Germany should be even cheaper if the trend continues.
I normally try to keep tabs on those cats at Koch media but here’s one
that slipped through the net,it’s a double whammy for me ‘cos it’s a
film I have never seen and it’s by one of my all time fave directors.
Furthermore I’ve never been able to find anyone who has a watchable
copy in the “digital underground”
Anyway in February Koch are releasing Boetticher’s BRONCO BUSTER
and that’s a film pretty high on my wants list.
I think that should please Laura,because she is a fan of leading man
John Lund. I love the slimline “hardbound book” way Koch package
their DVDs.
Oooohh ‘eck, John! My comments were also meant in fun and mutual respect. Hope you didn’t receive them other than in the spirit intended?
Just want to say “dittoes” to everything above — I love that we are all passionate about movies and also that we can exchange ideas in such a great way. There are sites where that’s not possible, but I think one of the things Toby, Colin, and I all strive for is to have friendly sites where we all respect one another and can bring our varied perspectives to the table, which makes for a richer dialogue.
As Jerry says it can be good to revisit things later. As some of you know I didn’t like Anthony Mann’s THUNDER BAY the first time I saw it and when I saw it in 2014, several years after my first viewing, I had a completely different perspective due to all the viewing and learning I’d done in the meantime. I enjoyed it a lot!
John and Jerry, I appreciated that Joel McCrea-Kevin Costner anecdote immensely. And John, I’m glad 3 DAYS TO KILL wasn’t a complete loss for you!
I’ve put QUINCANNON on my shopping wish list for early in 2015! Glad it’s out on a nice DVD.
And John, what fantastic news about the Region 2 release of BRONCO BUSTER. That’s definitely been high on my wish list, with the combination of Boetticher and Lund.
Best wishes,
Laura
It’s been a while since I’ve seen KISS ME DEADLY, but I remember I wasn’t impressed, and I really was disappointed and didn’t like the outrageous overblown (literally) ending. I didn’t like R. Meeker as Hammer, he didn’t look the part. I’ve read all of the Spillane Hammer books (the early ones were the best, but they’re all enjoyable) and in my opinion only the TV versions of Mike Hammer have been the best, Darren McGavin in the ’50’s & Stacey Keach in the ’80’s. All the movie Hammer movies have been lacking in some way or another, the oddest was probably KISS ME DEADLY. An interesting one was Mickey Spillane himself playing Mike Hammer. It’s been quite a few years since I’ve seen all the Hammer movies so I don’t remember specifics, but I do remember there was nothing in particular I liked about any of them. The ’50’s version of I The JURY was pretty good, as I remember, but I really need to revisit all of them to say anything worthwhile. Just my general thoughts on the Hammer movies, The TV versions I really liked though. Much less violent than the books but still well done.
Thought Meeker the very embodiment of Hammer, including the sneer, which even Spillane couldn’t equal in his portrayal. Thing is, Robert Aldrich, in his hatred of authority figures, turned Hammer upside down, just as he did to the title onscreen. This Hammer’s a sleazy, not-too-bright PI, hated by the cops. No wonder Spillane hated it, even tho it’s the best film adaptation. Aldrich’s direction is brilliant, tho it flopped here, it was lionized in France (“Le Gros Robert”), and an early influence on the French New Wave.