Directed by Lewis R. Foster
Starring John Payne, Gail Russell, Sterling Hayden, George ‘Gabby’ Hayes, Dick Foran, Henry Hull, Mary Beth Hughes, H.B. Warner, Denver Pyle
Kino Lorber has announced their upcoming DVD and Blu-Ray release of the 1949 John Payne picture El Paso. Directed by Lewis R. Foster, and co-starring Gail Russell and Sterling Hayden, it was shot in Cinecolor. It’s a post-Civil War story, with a lawyer (Payne) coming to El Paso, Texas, and staying to clean it up.
It’s a good picture with a great cast — I love Gabby Hayes in this. Payne is really cool, and Gail Russell is beautiful. Payne and Lewis R. Foster would team up again in a couple years for Passage West (1951).
El Paso‘s getting the glorious 4K treatment they’ve been giving the Republics. And they’re dragging out some guy to do another commentary. Watch for it this summer.
This is very good news, not just that the film is being released but also the fact such a restoration means it’s had some TLC lavished on it.
John has been a vocal champion of these Pine Thomas films and I imagine he’ll be thrilled.
Yes Colin,any Pine Thomas flick on Blu Ray is good news as far
as I’m concerned.
Personally,I prefer Foster as a Noir director (CAPTAIN CHINA,
MANHANDLED,CRASHOUT) I do find his Westerns somewhat flabby.
EL PASO is pretty good big budget fare with some very impressive
gunplay. For me the film is overlong and Gabby Hayes’ comic antics
jar with the vigilante violence,especially when the “good guys” kill innocent
people.
Still EL PASO has been impossible to find in watchable quality so this release
is indeed very good news.
THE EAGLE & THE HAWK is also overlong and really needed someone like
Ray Enright to give it a bit more zip.
PASSAGE WEST also teaming Payne and underrated Dennis O’Keefe
is flawed but still has it’s moments.
Basically I don’t rate Foster as a Western director he’s certainly no
Raoul Walsh or Andre de Toth or indeed Ray Enright and all the
aforementioned films would have been better with those guys at the helm.
Mores the pity that Foster was more or less Pine Thomas’ “house” director
and their game was raised when more capable directors came on board
for example Nick Ray,Joseph Losey and Phil Karlson.
Still having said all that the Pine Thomas films look gorgeous-despite
their faults are great fun and EL PASO should look a million bucks
restored in 4K.
I am,,when all is said and done a considerable John Payne fan-he looked
wonderful as a Westerner-it’s just that I wish that he had found stronger
vehicles like SILVER LODE for instance and if ever a film needed a
restoration SILVER LODE is it.
Other key Payne films on the missing list include LARCENY George
Sherman’s underrated Noir with Dan Duryea at his nastiest and
Phil Karlson’s HELL’S ISLAND Payne’s final Pine Thomas picture,
a Technicolor Vista Vision Noir with Mary Murphy a standout as a
Femme Fatale to be reckoned with.
Also starring Payne and Dan Duryea is the entertaining RAILS INTO
LARAMIE one of the very few Universal Westerns on the missing list-
if one takes into account international releases.
Toby’s reference to “some guy” being dragged out to do the commentary-
could he be referring to himself perhaps?
You’re right, John. Gabby’s not a great fit for this movie, but I really like him in A and B+ pictures — even if he’s rarely a great fit in ’em. Dark Command, Tall In The Saddle and the Scott pictures are a few of the better ones.
And yes, I’m the “some guy.” Pretty stoked about this one since I get to cover Pine-Thomas, Payne, Hayden, Gabby and Cinecolor.
Lewis Foster was married to Dorothy Wilson, who was a delightful leading lady in two of my favorite B-westerns, “When a Man’s a Man” (1935-Fox/Lesser) with George O’Brien, and “Scarlet River” (1933-RKO) with Tom Keene. I absolutely love those two films, especially the O’Brien one. And I wish Wilson had made a few more b-westerns.
I watched Foster’s “Hong Kong” (1951) just a few weeks ago, from an old VHS tape I recorded back in ’84 or ’85. First time I’d seen it in decades. The film was just as sluggish as I remember. On the other hand, I remember enjoying “The Last Outpost” (1951) quite a bit, which I believe Foster also helmed. I’d love to revisit some of those titles like “Crosswinds” and “Captain China.” Been a long, long time.
Crosswinds works well. Value for money.
It’s not a western but would love to see THE BLAZING FOREST from Pine-Thomas restored some day. John Payne, Richard Arlen, William Demarest and Susan Morrow star. Would look great on Blu-ray.
Yep, Gabby’s antics do go on a bit too long here but there’s a pretty good
running gag where he gets constantly rooked by a couple of crafty
Native Americans.
I rather liked Gabby in the Scott pictures especially CARIBOO TRAIL.
Cinecolor (and Trucolor) looks sensational when given this kind of care and
attention-from Kino’s Facebook page it looks as if they have really gone
to town this time.
Jerry Entract has certainly got his Blu Ray player at the right time 🙂
It’s funny (off topic) but I purchased a bottle of South African white wine
called “Dawn Patrol” produced by a couple of guys who are obviously
“Surfer Dudes” they even,on the label; give us the meaning of the word
“Stoked” which they add will apply to all those who sample their wine…
I certainly was.
THE BLAZING FOREST is another good Pine Thomas film,good cast
and production values. The Pine Thomas films were enhanced by top flight
talent in the photography department like James Wong Howe,Lionel Lindon
and Loyal Griggs.
Yes Toby,you should have a field day on this one especially with Gail Russell
and Dick Foran also in the cast.
I’m already drooling over the thought of a Toby commentary on
EL PASO..really the icing on the cake considering the painstaking
restoration this film will receive.
So much to cover here and I note that EL PASO was shot by Ellis Carter
I don’t think anyone has given Carter. his due but Toby will,besides Toby
loves,as I do all those classic 50’s Universal Horrors and Sci Fi classics
that Carter worked on.
Carter has a list of credits that no true B Movie lover could resist.
Interestingly EL PASO is the sort of film that the uninformed class as a
B Movie,yet according to imdb it had a million dollar budget.
I know imdb is not always the most reliable source of information but they
rightly state that this was the first film where the Pine Thomas guys
moved up from B Movies to bigger budgets.
At any rate EL PASO is no B Movie it’s expensive and looks it.
John Knight — quite right about El Paso. The B – movie mix up is often, at least in our time, because the writer or so-called critic believes that B picture is a matter of taste, aspiration and execution, and none of that is in play. A B picture is simply a film produced to play either the bottom half of a double bill or in the case of many westerns and detective pictures, top the bill at smaller venues. usually the cut off between A and B is or was $350,000.00 and was sold to theatres at a fixed rate. A films were never sold that way, but always participated in paid admissions on a sliding scale. There have been exceptions, the most notable I can think of is The original Thin Man which was produced for under the amount and shot in two weeks, but released as an A.
kino Lorber have just announced a real rarity TIGER BY THE TAIL
not a Western but the final film by R.G.Springsteen.
The film headlines Christopher George and Tippi Hedren but FWOTF
followers will be attracted by Skip Homier,R.G.Armstrong and John Dehner
in the supporting cast.
In their blurb on their Facebook page Kino name drop Springsteen’s
HOSTILE GUNS and RED TOMAHAWK which at least prove that they are
aware of the A.C.Lyles Westerns..perhaps Kino should consider releasing
these two as a double bill.
I always thought, had he arrived on the scene a decade or so earlier
Christopher George would have made a great second string Western star…
he certainly looked the part.
Odd but true TIGER BY THE TAIL has generated 50 “likes” on Kino’s
Facebook page as opposed to EL PASO’s rather poor 30.
TIGER BY THE TAIL clocks in at 100 minutes..pretty long for this type of
fare.
As mentioned earlier Lewis R Foster was certainly the most prolific
of the Pine Thomas directors,but I wish they had employed people like
Gordon Douglas to give some of these films a much brisker pacing..some
of Foster’s film are slackly paced,to say the least.
I rather like some of the Edward Ludwig Pine Thomas films that the director
gave a sensual quality or to steal a line from Mr Maltin…”lots of heavy
breathing 50’s style”
Films like CARIBBEAN,JIVARO and SANGAREE has plenty of that going on,
and I understand that Kino are going to release SANGAREE in high def
which should look gorgeous.
JIVARO in my opinion is even better with Rhonda Fleming never sexier.
I hope JIVARO is on Kino’s hit list.
By the mid 50’s times were changing at Paramount-the Pine Thomas guys,
George Pal and Nat Holt were no longer required despite all the money
that they had made for the studio.
More Randolph Scott in high definition is always good news……
Germany’s Koch Media are releasing George Marshall’s very lively
WHEN THE DALTONS RODE on Blu Ray in July making it’s Worldwide
high definition debut.
Koch,for European Western fans without multi region players are also
releasing Richard Wilson;’s wonderful and underrated MAN WITH THE GUN
on Blu Ray.
Well, last night I watched EL PASO, I had seen it once before a few years back. But last night I watched the version GRIT TV put on some months back. After seeing it I can say I’ll definitely buy the new DVD version of EL PASO when it comes out. Why, because the GRIT presentation was a blurry mess. The color was just fine, but the picture GRIT puts out is a blur. Also either GRIT edited out an important scene or it was so blurred I couldn’t tell that it even happened. At the end of the film (SPOILER ALERT) the bad guy Sterling Hayden is supposedly killed BUT I never saw it happen, it was only mentioned just before “The End” popped up. Sterling along with Foran were the 2 major baddies, I saw Foran get his come-uppance but I never saw anything happen to Sterling, he just seemed to disappear at the end of the movie.
Did any of you see what happened to Sterling or was his demise just summed up by one line stated at the end of the movie?
By the way, I enjoyed Gabby’s antics, though I couldn’t figure out why he spent most of the film in his red underwear with only a pair of pants on. He had clothes in the start. Thought also that Gabby, who was supposed to be a slick salesmen, couldn’t have been continuously outsmarted by the 2 Injun dummies. Gail Russell also disappeared for too long of stretches during the film, only popping up once in a while, it was almost like a cameo from Gail. Though she was gorgeous, she looked like she did in ANGEL & THE BADMAN.
I thought the color was really nice too, and this is the unrestored version, but the blurriness and apparent cuts in the film force me to buy the new release in it’s DVD format, of course.
As I recall Hayden is gunned down at the end set during a dust storm;.
the scene is clumsily handled (at least in the “off air” version that
I saw).This is due more to Foster’s inept direction-especially when one
compares it to MAN IN THE SADDLE which has a very similar ending.
With the De Toth film we know exactly what is going on and exactly who dies
at the end.
There again De Toth is a much better action director than Foster.
I hope that Kino sell enough units of EL PASO which might lead to more
John Payne Westerns getting restored releases.
I,for one would love to see Payne’s two Republic Westerns getting the
Kino treatment namely SANTA FE PASSAGE and THE ROAD TO DENVER.
Those two films were directed by Western experts William Witney and
the very underrated Joseph Kane.
THE ROAD TO DENVER would be very welcome as it’s one of Payne and
Kane’s best Westerns.
Well, it’s possible the Grit TV version showed Sterling’s end but it was all so blurry I couldn’t tell one blob from another in that dust storm gunfight. I could see things shooting but their faces? Forget it. The restored commercial DVD can’t come out soon enough.
By the way, Trigger Jr. is not one of my favorites either, as, I believe this is the movie where Roy is actually falsely accused of a crime and actually is found guilty and goes to the pen for 5 or 6 years (forget how long his stretch is). The thought of Roy falsely accused and sentenced and then serving a long stretch is just too much to accept in a Roy movie. I’ll have to watch this one again to remember more details, but I didn’t like Roy going to prison. But I’m sure the new version will have really greatly improved color as the stills I’ve seen are beautiful.
You’re thinking of My Pal Trigger. That’s the one where Roy goes to the big house.
Oop, sorry about that, I remember it was a “Trigger” movie but sorry forgot which one. As Emily Latilla would say, “Nevermind”.
TRIGGER JR. BLU RAY
My copy arrived last week. I’ve watched the film, also film with commentary.
The picture quality on this blu ray is superb, amazing sharp images, the location scenes around Lake Los Angeles are eye popping for a Trucolor print, especially with those blue skies. I also like the look of the “outdoor” soundstage scenes that Republic always inserts. The night scenes have a nice blue tone. Picture is so good that Roy’s stunt double Joe Yrigoyen is more noticeable in this print.
This has always been a popular Roy Rogers title, but for me, it’s not one of his best, I much prefer Witney’s Bells of San Angelo or North of the Great Divide, but that’s just a personal thing. If you like Roy, you need this in your collection.
Toby, your commentary is very informative, with especially good information about the support players, and locations. I was a little concerned that you had forgotten to mention the great Tom Steele, but you got there in the end with some good information. New to me was the Lake Los Angeles location, and I always thought it was filmed at Joshua Tree Park, well, there were a lot of Joshua trees around. So that was a good piece of location news.
A great blu ray, and I expect the DVD will also look excellent if that’s the way you want to go.
Glad you liked the Trigger Jr. Blu-Ray. Thanks for writing such nice things about my commentary. There was no way I was going to leave Tom Steele out, but it was hard to find a good to bring him up — I wanted people to really be able to see him!
Great review Mike,
You have beaten our Jerry to the draw here-but I guess that he’s busy
showing off his new blu ray player (and new supersized TV) to his pals.
As you know I’ve never been too big on Rogers (Heresy!) but my copy
of SINGING GUNS (also with a Toby commentary) is on the way.
Great to have your thoughts there, Mike! Haven’t had a lot of time on my new TV & BluRay player (thanks for the thought though, John!!) as we’ve been away all week.
I am probably going to be fairly limited with Blu purchases but I think “TRIGGER JR” has to be got, for several reasons, as Mike indicated…….
I received “Trigger, Jr.,” but I decided to watch “Singing Guns” (1950) first, as I hadn’t seen it in several decades. The print / remastering looks downright phenomenal on Blu-ray. Never imagined we’d see these old Cinecolor / Trucolor items looking so good. Almost surreal.
The one oddball surprise I got was seeing bandleader Abe Lyman listed as executive producer. It makes me assume the two orchestra leaders, Lyman and Vaughn Monroe, must have surely had some kind of previous friendship or business dealings. Actually, Lyman’s heyday was moreso in the 1920s, when his band was one of the leading West Coast dance orchestras, recording on Brunswick. Always thought his band’s 1926 instrumental version of “Shake That Thing” was perhaps one of the more raucus large-group jazz sides by a white band from that entire decade. Lyman wasn’t quite as prominent by the early-40s big band era, but he was still in there kicking. I had an old LP of his radio transcriptions, recorded around 1941-42, which I listened to throughout my high school years. Vaughn Monroe’s band from 1943-44 is also nicely represented on some transcriptions (released via Circle Records), which gave a more well-rounded example of his band’s style, extending to instrumentals and vocals by others besides Monroe himself.
Also neat to just see how nicely Ella Raines looked in Trucolor. She was always quite fetching, but I always guessed her sharp facial characteristics were so ideally suited for b&w photography. But she sure looked great here, amplified by the color coordination with the costumer, which I recall Toby also pointing out in his commentary (which I enjoyed and appreciated). Indeed, the careful consideration in the colors in the clothes and set design made for a visual treat. I don’t recall being so wowed when seeing these films in those old, blurry, faded 16mm prints that used to circulate around. Anyway, it makes me pine for some more examples. Especially “Hellfire” (1948), of course. That pretty much goes without saying.
Warner Archive has THE MAN CALLED SHENNADOAH TV series up for pre-order.
And Warner Archive is also offering THE GREAT MEADOW, a 1931 Johnny Mack Brown western.
Yet more interesting new releases from Warner Archive. Thanks for the pointer, Texican.
For any that don’t know it, “A MAN CALLED SHENANDOAH” is a pretty good TV western series starring Robert Horton. Well worth adding to collections.
I pre-ordered “A Man Called Shenandoah” yesterday. Only seen about six or seven episodes of the series, but my recollection is that they were pretty good. I didn’t know about “The Great Meadow” (1931-MGM) coming out, but it’s a solid (if somewhat harrowing) settlers/Indians film, and features one of the last film appearances of the Kodak Girl, Eleanor Boardman. Johnny Mack Brown fared better in this than the following year’s “The Vanishing Frontier” (1932) for Paramount, where he ineffectually sported a Mexican accent. Always liked Brown, though. Surely the most genial of all cowboy stars.
Bert,thanks for sharing your thoughts on SINGING GUNS and also
the very interesting background information.
I simply cannot wait for my copy to arrive.
There are just so many wonderful releases coming thick & fast us fans
have to have a “pecking order” you simply cannot afford to get everything
that you would like.
These Kino Cinecolor/Trucolor restorations are top of the list.
The plus side is that they are being released on a very regular basis but
for us UK fans the postage is also an issue as well.
To add to Johnny’s comments on the end of EL PASO I also remember that
all “off air” copies of RIDE THE MAN DOWN are so dark you just cannot
figure out what’s happening at the end.
I do hope that eventually RIDE THE MAN DOWN gets the restoration that
it so richly deserves.
Welcome back Jerry..good to have you chip in here-I’d love to know what the
“Two Johns” think of your new kit-what’s the first Blu Ray that you are going
to show them?
I remember being at a western convention about 4 years ago, and we watched a fairly good print of Ride The Man Down. I’m sure all of us realised we were seeing a great little western, but when that very quick and very dark ending came and went in just a few seconds, nearly everyone turned around and said “what happened ?”
The print used came from an official Republic VHS transferred to DVD.
SINGING GUNS arrived yesterday .I was surprised to see Jimmy Dodd in it .I hope they release more films like this ,but the one I would really like to see restored is DRAGOON WELLS MASSACRE.I am deciding whether or not to purchase a BLU RAY player ,but like Jerry ,my purchases would be limited.There is not many multi region BLU RAY players on the market in Australia. I am still waiting for the release of THE BLUE KNIGHT from WB Archive ,so hopefully it won’t be too long .I would love a Toby Roan commentary on this.If you’re a William Holden fan,I think this is essential for your collection.Check it out on U TUBE.
Graham, my high street source for multi-region players in the past has become firmly Region 2 only now. So my only choice was to send for one from Amazon, which is fine by me. A player that was not multi-region would be useless as a high proportion of my collection is U.S.-originated.
Jerry ,a BLU RAY player is not on my priority list but sometimes a release comes out which is BLU RAY only but I never say never.Anyone who does not have a multi region player whether it be DVD or BLU RAY is missing out on some great releases around the world.
WOW!
This thread has turned into a real “sleeper” after a slow start.
I’d like to put in a word for EL PASO’s Dick Foran an actor I have
always rather liked.
By the time EL PASO was made Dick was more or less relegated to
support roles and TV guest slots.
Oddly enough unlike fellow previous Warner Bros stars (Pat O’Brien,
George Brent,William Lundigan and Wayne Morris) Foran resisted
the chance to appear in British B movies (a sure sign of a career in decline)
if indeed he was actually approached.
Foran did actually return to Warners as a regular guest in their classic
TV series.
Some of Foran’s later support film work proved what a fine character actor
he had become. In Sidney Salkow’s impressive little CHICAGO CONFIDENTIAL
Foran was fit enough to win lovely Beverly Garland.
He is actually the best thing about Tourneur’s disappointing THE
FEARMAKERS a film the great director considered his worst.
In THE FEARMAKERS Foran is on commanding form as the really nasty
heavy.
I’ve never seen Irving Lerner’s STUDS LONIGAN but by all accounts Foran
is outstanding.
Foran’s only entry on the 50’s Sci Fi roster is the engaging Alex Gordon
production ATOMIC SUBMARINE where he is teamed with vets Arthur Franz,
Bob Steele and Tom Conway.
Another impressive Foran turn is in Howard Koch’s neat little trucker
movie VIOLENT ROAD.
Foran never really made the A List but was always reliable and added much
to anything that he appeared in.
I think Dick Foran is quite underrated. He was consistently good, as he got older and found himself in those character roles, looking a bit more grizzled and having shed his Nelson Eddy-type boyishness. One of the latest appearances I recall him from was playing on his past, in a “Mayberry RFD” episode, as a broken-down cowboy star that the cast tries to help during their trip to Hollywood. Author Ed Hulse recounted for me a very warm and emotionally nostalgic visit Foran made at an early western convention (in Houston, I believe), which really left an impression.
I started appreciating Foran’s 1930s WB b-western series much more upon getting the Archives’ dvd-set, and watching them chronologically. It’s not necessarily my favorite series of b-westerns, but they do have an engagingly unique old-world ‘storybook’ flavor… sort of like the slam-bang dreams arising from a young boy’s reading of history books. Florid yet innocent. And dotted with Foran’s rather vintage-style, light-operetta singing. It’s a neat little series of films, if you adjust your perceptions right, and go with the flow.
The first thing I remember seeing Dick Foran in was The Mummy’s Hand.
I love him (and everyone) in Donovan’s Reef.
For those interested Kristina has done a super review of the Mill Creek
DURANGO KID set.
Kristina’s Speakeasy is one of my favorite blogs and Kristina is also
a Bob Will fan…awesome!
Bob Wills, yay! My grandmother used to tell me about seeing his Flxible Clipper tour bus tearing down the road in Texas back in the 40s.
Take it away, Leon!
On this topic of Republic Trucolor, has anyone ever seen “That’s My Gal” (1947), a little musi-comedy starring Don ‘Red’ Barry and Lynne Roberts? It seems to be as rare as hens teeth. Always encountered old lobby cards to this film (usually in the cheap bargain bins at memorabilia shows), which prominently touted its “Trucolor” status. Even bought a few. I seriously doubt the movie is any great shakes, but being one of the earlier Trucolor efforts, I hope decent elements exist and it can be preserved to the degree of these others we’ve been discussing. I’m wondering if the title of the film was playing off of Republic’s more august release of Borzage’s “That’s My Man” (1947), which was concurrently in production. Anyway, I’m not even sure “That’s My Gal” ever even made it into any of those syndicated movie packages for tv to begin with.
Speaking of Republic and Borzage, Criterion is about to release “Moonrise” (1948), with Dane Clark and Gail Russell. This used to be such a commonly encountered film, making the rounds on local tv-stations in the pre-cable era, but then just seemed to disappear. Criterion blus are a bit rich for my blood, but I’d already broken down last month to get the imperative (for me) “King of Jazz” (1930), so I’m going to go ahead and do the same for the odd, somewhat haunting “Moonrise,” which I haven’t seen in about 35 years. Plus, it’s always good to have more Gail Russell in my collection. Which “El Paso” (1949) will also provide.
John K, I agree that Kristina did a wonderful review of the DURANGO KID series, and I hope everyone goes over and reads it, if they haven’t already. Here it is https://hqofk.wordpress.com/
Yup, been over to Kristina’s fine blog (and left a comment) – she wrote a great review.
PLUS, my copy of the BluRay of “TRIGGER JR.” is now in the mail to me!!
John K, I like Dick Foran and I think he was a good actor and singer. The first time that I remember anything about Foran, was in one of the funniest movies from the 1930’s or any other decade, for that matter, BOY MEETS GIRL(1938). This movie was shown a lot on the old Channel 3 WREC-TV EARLY MOVIE during the 1960’s. BOY MEETS GIRL came out of the Warner Bros. stable, and here Foran spoofs himself. From 1935-37, Dick Foran was the Warner Bros. “Singing Cowboy.” In BOY MEETS GIRL he played a cowboy star named Larry Toms. This was my introduction to Dick Foran and I have liked him ever since. I know that Roy and Gene are more famous, but I think the movies of Dick Foran as the “Singing Cowboy” are good and are very watchable.
John K always has a nice way of introducing a new subject. American stars in British B movies, that got me thinking.
John, don’t forget Alex Nicol, Dan Duryea, Dane Clark, Richard Conte, Barbara Payton, Zachary Scott, Scott Brady.
Maybe I should finish with etc. etc. OK, must not forget Lloyd Bridges and John Ireland.
Even good ole Rod Cameron (“PASSPORT TO TREASON” 1956).
Hope to see you on Sunday btw, Mike…..
I first became aware of Dick Foran when I was a kid watching Lassie (the Timmy years), he played a kindly store owner. Dick Foran is an excellent good guy and I don’t like seeing him in the bad guy role. Same goes for John Payne, these guys and others I could think of are best as good guys and should never have accepted the baddie roles.
By the way, never even knew till recently that Foran was once a singing cowboy. So he had a long career before I came along in the ’60’s.
Thanks Bert and Walter for adding your Foran comments-Walter
I was kinda wondering when you were going to make an appearance on
this thread.
Toby mentioned THE MUMMY’S HAND-in fact Foran made another
Universal spooker George WaGGner’s HORROR ISLAND a rather
engaging little mystery.
Foran also made a Regalscope flick that I have never seen THUNDERING
JETS.
Regarding American stars in British B Movies I think the likes of
Alex Nicol and Lloyd Bridges were happy to get top billed for a change
whereas the likes of Wayne Morris and George Brent were on the decline.
Two other Warner stars that made Brit B flicks were of course George
Raft and Dane Clark.
Other USA stars that “crossed the pond” included Alan Baxter,Jeff Morrow,
Richard Arlen (twice!) Richard Carlson,Lex Barker,Mark Stevens,Howard
Duff,Forrest Tucker (several times) among others.
I don’t include Brian Donlevy for the Quatermass pictures as they played as
A Movies, as did Joel McCrea’s ROUGH SHOOT (aka Shoot First)
ROUGH SHOOT was top billed over THE MAGNETIC MONSTER a great
double bill by anyone’s standards.
Rod Cameron made another Brit B flick THE ELECTRONIC MONSTER
(aka Escapement) an odd sci fi film with some rather kinky dream sequences
that I’m surprised got passed by the censor.
I can only assume Mary Murphy was suffering from a very heavy cold as
she is draped in a fur coat throughout the film even in the interior scenes.
Always liked Murphy in most things and she looked great playing Joe Don
Baker’s wife in JUNIOR BONNER. Peckinpah had previously cast Murphy
in a Westerner episode.
When I was a younger film buff, before I knew the history behind it, I was often quite mystified by all these 1950s British films with singular American stars headlining them. One independent UHF station here in Texas used to run a lot of the Lipperts, like “I’ll Get You,” “Blackout,” “The Unholy Four,” and such. “Eye Witness” with Robert Montgomery was always a common sight. Seemed like there were dozens upon dozens of these things (and yes, I watched them anytime I could). Of course, also in the mix were regular British-star features like “Uneasy Terms,” or that little comedy “The Butler’s Dilemma,” and slews more that aren’t immediately coming to mind.
A lot of these are pretty vague memories, but I wouldn’t mind seeing some of them again, like “Devil’s Harbor” with Richard Arlen, or “Model For Murder” with Keith Andes. I also have been wanting to see some of those Lee Patterson films. I briefly got to know him through a mutual friend, but I didn’t really know much about his career at the time. I remember him talking about palling around with John Ireland in London back in the mid-50s, and mentioning about a few film titles. The only one I have a copy of is “The Deadly Record.” In fact, I understand that the disc-label Network has released a ton of vintage British titles, which often sound quite intriguing. Yet, I’d have to get an all-regions player were I to decide to dabble in them, and I’m not sure my pocketbook is quite up to that right now.
Eye Witness (the American title for Your Witness) with Robert Montgomery was produced by Joan Harrison and David Rose, the same team who did Circle of Danger with ray Milland. Neither Milland nor Montgomery were at the career impasse of the other actors grouped into the Hammer/Lippert crowd, Dane Clark, Wayne Morris, Brent, Cameron, Ireland, and others. All British films of the period with American leads are not equal.
Youz guys are more familiar with the Brit films with one American star, I’m more familiar with the British TV shows with one American star, I really like these too, they are: The Baron w/Steve Forrest, Persuaders w/Tony Curtis/Roger Moore/Adventurer w/Gene Barry, Protectors w/Robert Vaughn, Man In A Suitcase w/Richard Bradford & Man of the World w/Craig (Peter Gunn) Stevens. I’ve seen all of these and would be happy to watch them again anytime, and I will when I’m done with Brit detective shows I’m watching now. Well, maybe not The Adventurer, this one was pretty bad. But the rest, really fine stuff.
TV Talk is my middle name.
Has anybody ever seen the film JOAQUIN MURRIETA with Jeffrey Hunter and Arthur Kennedy .The release I bought included a BLU RAY and DVD.Jeffrey Hunter gives a good performance as a Mexican bandit.This is a film directed by George Sherman ,and there is enough western action to keep you interested .Recommended.
Graham, I have never seen this Jeff Hunter movie and I have been a fan of Hunter for at least fifty-five years. I have read a little about it. Hunter, after his TV show TEMPLE HOUSTON(1963-64) was cancelled, went to Spain to film the movie. George Sherman directed the movie and he and Hunter worked together again on an episode of the DANIEL BOONE(1964-70) TV show, which Sherman produced and directed eleven episodes. The episode was “Requiem for Craw Green” which aired on December 1, 1966. Mingo(Ed Ames) and Roark Logan(Jeff Hunter) have a knife fight.
I’m glad that you think MURRIETA(1965) is worth watching, because I would like to see it. I don’t really want to watch the version that is on YouTube.
There was some speculation about Warner Archives releasing “Temple Huston” a while back, but it never happened. Of course, we’ve been hearing the same about “Colt .45” coming out, but this also has yet to occur. I know music rights have been a pretty big impediment for a number of the old WB tv-series coming out, but I don’t know if it’s the reasoning here.
I’ve never heard of this “Joaquin Murrieta” film with Hunter.
Hi gcwe1
Yep I’ve seen the Spanish Blu/DVD combo and the Blu Ray is no great
shakes..I’ve seen lots of DVD’s that are superior.
Hunter.as you say is very good but Kennedy is given too little to do
as Murrietta’s friend who is forced to track him down.
the UK title of the film was VENDETTA and got a major circuit release.
Sherman tries,sometimes in vain, to make it look as much like an American
Western as possible.
In many ways the film recalls many of Sherman’s late 40’s early 50’s Universal
Westerns which played fast & loose with history.
The film does make attempts to confront racism as did many of Sherman’s
USA Westerns-all in all far from top drawer Sherman but worth a look-
nice price as well.
I love this USA stars in Brit Flicks diversion.
As Barry quite rightly states films like YOUR WITNESS,CIRCLE OF DANGER
and indeed ROUGH SHOOT were indeed A Movies and the stars involved
were hardly in decline as opposed to the likes of George Brent and Wayne
Morris & co.
John Ireland was very busy in England and even had a Brit TV series-
he was very friendly with Laurence Harvey who I’ve no doubt he met
making the classic Brit Noir THE GOOD DIE YOUNG a most certain
A Movie I might add.
THE GOOD DIE YOUNG is a classic and needs a proper restoration.
There was a situation between Ireland and Harvey’s widow concerning
Harvey’s priceless vintage wine collection which Ireland understood
was left to him in Harvey’s will.
Lee Patterson made a whole series of excellent British B Movies
THE PASSING STRANGER being a prime example.
Stunning solo jazz/blues electric guitar soundtrack.
A pal of mine and another,interviewed Patterson and picked him up from
Michael Winner’s mansion-Winner and Patterson were best buddies.
My pal thought Patterson was an incredibly nice guy.
Other Hollywood stars in Brit B Movies include Ella Raines,Mona Freeman,
Tom Drake and Gene Nelson.
Larry Parks was certainly in decline when he made TIGER BY THE TAIL
(Cross Up) but the film is one of the very best of this sub genre and well
worth checking out.
Yes, Patterson was a nice guy. I liked him. He had a good, old-fashioned no-nonsense attitude towards things. His career had pretty much wound down, and he was alternating his time between England, a boat in California, and a place off the Colorado River west of Austin. He was putting together a videotape resume of some of his latter-day performances, and was looking for a certain film. I drove him around a variety of hole-in-the-wall video stores in North Hollywood looking for it, and we had lunch. One funny thing is that more than once, when he was out in public, there would be some middle-aged woman (complete stranger) who would rush up to him and hug him! Apparently he was in some soap-opera for a long while, and developed some pretty devoted fans. He always handled it beautifully, with great class. Anyway, I just found it weird and funny, myself being someone who was pretty unaccustomed to notions of ‘celebrity.’
I’m looking forward this week to some more westerns, hot on the heels of “Singing Guns” and “Trigger Jr.” Kino has the double-feature of two 1916 Douglas Fairbanks westerns, “The Half Breed” and “The Good Bad Man” coming out. They were shown on TCM about two or three years ago, but I’m anxious to see them on hi-quality blu. Especially the latter, which has a young Bessie Love as leading lady. Also on the ‘silent western’ front, Cinemuseum has released a beautiful restoration of “The Round Up” (1920-Paramount) with Fatty Arbuckle. It looks terrific. Contrary to one’s expectations due to Arbuckle’s presence, it’s actually a pretty straight-forward western, with just some gentle, pleasingly-light humor from Fatty, who is less of a ‘star’ in the film as a supporting character. Supposedly it’s the first western feature shot at Lone Pine, which gives it a large historical significance.
This American actors in UK movies thing has been really cool.
Feel like I have to bring up Forrest Tucker in The Abominable Snowman Of The Himalayas (1957). Pairing Tucker with Peter Cushing in a Hammer Film is so perfect, blending some of my favorite things — 50s Westerns, Regalscope, Hammer Films. So perfect.
2 B or not 2 B
As Barry previously pointed out not all Hollywood stars were in decline
when they appeared in British movies.
Richard Basehart appeared in Losey’s THE INTIMATE STRANGER
(along with Mary Murphy) which was no B Movie.
Basehart also appeared in the superb THE GOOD DIE YOUNG.
Alexis Smith was in Losey’s THE SLEEPING TIGER,again
no B flick.
Macdonald Carey starred in Losey’s underrated THE DAMNED (rumored
to be given the Indicator Blu Ray treatment with a raft of extras)
again no B movie. Carey also appeared in the now ultra rare
STRANGLEHOLD a British B Movie if ever there was one.
On a post way,way back Barry,from personal experience, gave us an
insight into what a jerk John Ireland was in real life..that’s a shame
because he’s an actor I’ve always really enjoyed.
With the host of Brit B Movies Ireland made he was also appearing in
class A movies in supporting roles (PARTY GIRL,GUNFIGHT AT OK CORRAL,
SPARTACUS,FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE)
I guess with the Brit B’s he was happy getting top billing.
I also hope Kino give us a restored version of SOUTHWEST PASSAGE
where Ireland is outstanding.
Ireland was also top billed in SECURITY RISK a nifty Cold War Thriller
with appealing Big Bear snowbound locations
As Kino recently treated us to a lovely restoration of HIGHWAY DRAGNET,
SECURITY RISK (from the same producer) hopefully may be on the cards.
The Brit TV series Ireland appeared in was THE CHEATERS which I loved
as a kid. Co Star Robert Ayres, in one episode, calls Ireland Humbert
Humbert,I guess an “in joke” a reference to Ireland’s notorious affair
with Tuesday Weld.
Another excellent Brit A Movie is THE WEAPON with Steve Cochran and
Lizabeth Scott (Out on DVD & Blu from Olive Films) THE WEAPON has
excellent and extensive location work showing a now largely vanished
London.
LIzabeth Scott gave a sensational performance in Terence Fisher’s
A STOLEN FACE a very superior Hammer B.
The jewel in the crown of all.Hammer B’s is Francis Searle’s wonderful
CLOUDBURST with Robert Preston an actor certainly not in decline at
the time. Hopefully CLOUDBURST will be given the restoration it so
richly deserves one day.
An oversight..I might mention that Kent Taylor made two Brit B films
TRACK THE MAN DOWN (out on Olive Films) and SECRET VENTURE.
Keefe Brasselle,certainly on the skids at the time made WEST OF SUEZ
(aka Fighting Wildcats) and DEATH OVER MY SHOULDER the latter
the rarest Brit B ever..no one,but no one has a copy,even in unwatchable
condition.
Although I can’t say it’s anything exceptional, I always did like “Security Risk” (1954) for its mountain-resort backdrop. I still have it on tape, from an off-air recording over thirty years ago, and I’ve gone back and watched it several times. Also had “Highway Dragnet” on tape, but happily upgraded to Kino’s Blu-ray release last month or so.
I’d gotten Olive’s release of “Track the Man Down” (1955), which I liked quite a bit. It used to make the rounds on tv, but I never caught it. I’ve always enjoyed Kent Taylor from Ziv’s “Boston Blackie” series. On the other hand, I did not take a chance on “The Weapon” (1957). I’ve never been quite as keen on Steve Cochran, and I was afraid the synopsis sounded like the film might have been a little bit ‘messagey’ which tends to turn me off. I could indeed be totally wrong. Whatever the case, I really struggle mightily when deciding which blu-rays to purchase. They’re pretty pricey items, and I always want to ensure I’m getting a film that I’ll be happy with, and want to revisit. It really kills me when I fail at this, which luckily, has not been too often.
This is a nice, interesting diversion ‘off-piste’ – Brit films with an American star. “ROUGH SHOOT” is one of my real favourites (and not JUST because Joel McCrea stars).
One I’d like to mention (definitely a ‘B’) is “FACE THE MUSIC” (1953)(released in the US as The Black Glove) starring Alex Nicol as a jazz trumpeter stopping off in London while touring and getting sucked into dire deeds. But there’s some really nice jazz featured with the trumpet actually played by well-known British trumpeter, Kenny Baker. Directed by Terence Fisher too.
Of course, Alex Nicol wasn’t even a very big star in his native country but actually he is very good, very personable.
Most of these films were made in the 50s but Dan Duryea crossed ‘the pond’ and made two in the 60s. His presence always raised the stakes.
Now that John K. has introduced American stars in British A movies, here’s two of my favourites, Aldo Ray in Siege of Pinchgut and George Nader in Nowhere To Go. I stand corrected if Nowhere to Go was a B movie.
Mike, with it’s 89 minute running time and superior cast I’d have to say
NOWHERE TO GO is far more than a B Movie plus the fact it’s an
Ealing Film who certainly did not do B Movies-let’s split the diff and call
it a “programmer”
Toby-two more Brit Sci Fi Tucker films THE TROLLENBERG TERROR
(The Crawling Eye) and THE STRANGE WORLD OF PLANET X
(Cosmic Monsters)
Another “lost” Hammer film is the spy thriller with Tucker BREAK IN THE
CIRCLE directed by Val Guest in color.
BREAK IN THE CIRCLE was top billed in the UK over Joseph Newman’s
THE HUMAN JUNGLE..interesting double bill.
Guest called Tucker a “big schoolboy” I think it was a term of endearment.
BREAK IN THE CIRCLE is a much sought after film by Hammer fanatics.
Bert…No “message” in THE WEAPON apart from good entertainment.
Cochran gets a chance to show his sensitive side.
Lizabeth Scott’s lone parent,cafe waitress role is refreshingly downbeat for
the era. Normally sweet George Cole is the nasty villain of the piece.
As mentioned before the bar of the film is raised by excellent and
extensive location filming.
George Cole as a villain? I always thought he was primarily a comedian. Anyway, I’ll certainly try to give “The Weapon” a chance. I am quite partial to films that offer interesting location work. It’s one of the reasons I went ahead and got Kino’s recent release of Republic’s “A Woman’s Devotion’ (1956), which actually used to be shown on tv under the title of “Battle Shock.” It’s not really all that great a film, but the location filming (Acapulco) captures that unique sense of time and place which elevates the viewing experience.
Jerry…Alex Nicol made four Brit B flicks….HEATWAVE,THE BLACK GLOVE,
THE GILDED CAGE and STRANGER IN TOWN.
He was also teamed with Terry Thomas of all people in the comedy thriller
A MATTER OF WHO. Sadly A MATTER OF WHO is on the “missing list…
it’s an MGM film that Warner Archive do not have the rights to.
TT and Nicol are trying to prevent a smallpox outbreak and the cast is
peppered with veteran Brit character actors and young hopefuls.
Perfect blend of laughs and thrills,producer Walter Shenson was soon to
hit the big time with the Beatles films.
TT and Nicol make a bizarre but engaging team.
It seems Nicol was a good guy in real life…I told this tale over at Colin’s ages
ago but it’s worth another go ’round the block.
In the 60’s a work colleague of mine had previously lived a somewhat
bohemian lifestyle travelling ’round Spain trying to sell their objects d’ art.
They wound up broke at the same location where Nicol was filming one of his
Spaghetti Westerns (RIDE AND KILL)
Nicol took to the pair and not only stood them several meals but also got them
employed as extras on RIDE AND KILL.
Telling me this tale I informed my colleague that by chance I had seen
RIDE AND KILL the previous night at the Essoldo cinema in Hackney.
On learning this my colleague and his wife padded over to Hackney only,
to their dismay to find all their scenes had ended up on the cutting room floor.
It’s also interesting that Nicol unlike many of his peers invested his money
wisely and ended up comfortable in retirement.
I’ve rather enjoyed the discussions about actors from the USA in British A and B movies. How about Bette Davis working for Hammer in THE NANNY(1965) and THE ANNIVERSARY(1968). Also, Joan Crawford in BESERK(1967) with Ty Hardin. TROG(1970) was Joan’s last movie.
How about THE RED BERET AKA PARATROOPER regarding American actors in British films .This was an Alan Ladd film made straight after SHANE and it deserves to be mentioned in this blog seeing Ladd made a number of 50s westerns.
Thanks for the reminder, John, of all four films Alex Nicol made in Britain, even though you favour the renamed U.S. titles (grin). Thankfully I have all four films. Nicol was pretty good in all of them, as I recall, though “FACE THE MUSIC” is the one that kind of stands out for me.
“NOWHERE TO GO”, mentioned by Mike, was the last film (or last but one) released under the Ealing Studios banner and George Nader’s English co-star none other than a very young Maggie Smith!
NOWHERE TO GO is probably the best thing that Maggie Smith ever did. After that it was all downhill to eventual National Treasure status as a fully paid up thespian stranded in banal prestige productions. I’ve occasionally seen Maggie Smith at Sunday concerts in a church near where I live. I would love to have the balls to go up to her and ask where it all went wrong…..
Great stuff, with just enough truth, sentiment and satire to be given serious consideration. Thumbs up.
And there’s Don Murray in Hammer’s THE VIKING QUEEN, riding far beyond these thousand hills and more than just from hell to Texas.
Bert Greene, I find most interesting your comments on silent films. Director Allan Dwan said in interviews that the real Wyatt Earp was in a bar scene in THE HALF-BREED(1916). I don’t think that Earp has been positively indentified, but be on the look-out for a tall white-haired man with a moustache. Who knows?
Bessie Love in THE GOOD BAD MAN(1916). Love is another USA actress who did a lot of work in British made movies and later television, for about forty-five years.
THE ROUND-UP(1920) has quite a cast, seven,at the time, and future movie directors were cast. Also, it is probably not the first movie shot in Lone Pine. LIGHTNING BRYCE(1919) a fifteen chapter serial was filmed there as well as in Bronson Canyon. The director of photography was Bert Glennon and the movie starred Ann Little, Jack Hoxie, Paul Hurst, and Yakima Canutt. Hurst was also the director. He is probably most remembered for playing the Yankee deserter in GONE WITH THE WIND(1939) and the rancher in ANGEL AND THE BADMAN(1947). Grapevine Video has released a tinted print with a musical score. A incomplete black and white version, with no music can be seen on YouTube. Will Rogers also made a couple of movies in Lone Pine, WATER, WATER EVERYWHERE(1920), a lost film, and CUPID THE COWPUNCHER(1920). Who knows, someone may find an earlier one than these
Oh, I like “Lightning Bryce” (1919) a lot. It’s full of interesting little plot elements, and serves up a really good variety of intriguing locales, like that rock quarry and such. I have Grapevine’s release. The print’s a little rough at times, but at least the serial is complete, which is quite a rarity when it comes to silent-era serials.
Jack Hoxie was always a bit of a clunky galoot, but there’s something endearing about him. Quite a few of his low-budget Aywon westerns (from 1922-23, before he joined Universal and hit bigger fame) survive. One of them, maybe it was “The Forbidden Trail,” has a stunt that always takes my breath away. The leading lady (stuntman) is on a runaway buckboard going at a fast clip, with Hoxie galloping alongside, and she makes a startlingly huge leap to the back of his horse, which rears up after taking on the additional weight. No tricky editing, no special effects. Simple stuff, but such a stark visual thrill. A lot of insanely daredevil stuntwork going on back then in those early days of cinema.
So much from back then is lost to the ages, as we know. Just like “The Moon Riders” (1920), one of the most popular western serials, produced by Universal and starring Art Acord. It’s a shame this one isn’t extant.
Bert Greene, thank you for the really neat information. It is sad that so many of the movies have been lost from the silent era and afterward. Also, I agree with you about location filming. It does elevate the viewing experience.
I do wish that Warner Archives would release the TEMPLE HOUSTON TV show at some point. I haven’t seen it since 1964 and I still remember the unique opening. If my memory serves me right George Taggert(Jack Elam) sees Temple Houston(Jeff Hunter) across the street. Taggert pulls out a cigar and match. Houston shoots from across the street and strikes the match. Taggert pulls his six-gun and shoots and hits Houston’s boot spur rowel causing it to spin. That made for an unusual opening for a TV show.
Be sure and keep an eye out for the real Wyatt Earp in THE HALF-BREED.
Texican, Jerry, Bert, I’m glad the Warner Archives is giving THE MAN FROM SHENANDOAH(1965-66) a release. This is a really well made 30 minute black and white TV Western, back when they still knew how to make them. Until a couple of years ago, I hadn’t seen this show for about fifty years. I caught it on GetTV, which airs several Western TV shows on the weekend. The shows are from the 1950’s and ’60’s.
THE MAN FROM SHENANDOAH is worth watching. Robert Horton was a good actor and very popular with the ladies and gent’s. He also wrote the lyrics and sang the theme song.
Stetsons off to Walter and Bert for taking this now epic thread
into a most interesting and informative direction.
Walter,are you the same Walter over at Jeff Arnold’s re our mutual
admiration for “Sea Of Heartbreak”
Cannot believe this was not on Jeff’s radar.
Anyway I share your admiration for Clint Walker who should have had a
far better later career.
I wonder if the cats at Kino Lorber are following this thread-they could
certainly pick up a few pointers.
Way,backtracking-Bert it’s great to find someone else who has seen
SECURITY RISK-as you say no great shakes but elevated by the snowbound
locations-I’m a sucker for snowbound thrillers.
Warwick films made three Ladd titles THE RED BERET,(Paratrooper)
THE BLACK KNIGHT and HELL BELOW ZERO.
Victor Mature made more Warwick’s than any other Hollywood actor.
Other USA stars who crossed the pond to appear in Warwicks included
Richard Widmark,Jack Palance,Robert Taylor and Macdonald Carey.
One of the final Warwick films was JOHNNY NOBODY which featured
Aldo Ray and William Bendix.
Returning to Brit B Movies with American stars I might add PERSCRIPTION
FOR MURDER (RX Murder) a superior thriller in Black & White ‘scope.
As the 60’s arrived less and less of these were made and THE UNSTOPPABLE
MAN with Cameron Mitchell was one of the last and it’s pretty good.
Another “last gasp” Brit B was THE MURDER GAME with Ken Scott
and directed by Sidney Salkow. If my memory serves me well THE
MURDER GAME was the support feature to Gordon Douglas’ appalling
re-make of STAGECOACH.
Whoops, I forgot to mention PRESCRIPTION FOR MURDER starred
Rick Jason (Combat)
John K, yes I’m the same one, not very many out there with that handle. Jeff he looked up and listened to the Johnny Cash version(1996) of SEA OF HEARTBREAK(1961) and liked it. I also liked Rosanne Cash’s 2009 version. Don Gibson sang the original.
A little sideline here. My Aunt Viola and her husband picked cotton with the Cash family in the 1940’s. She said that in the evenings the Cash family would sing songs and young J.R.(Johnny) would play the guitar and sing. They liked to sing gospel songs.
Regarding Clint Walker, I wish that he could have continued making movies Like FORT DOBBS(1958), YELLOWSTONE KELLY(1959), AND GOLD OF THE SEVEN SAINTS(1961).
I’ve learned a lot from the postings about USA actors in British made movies. I’ve seen some of them, but many I haven’t. I hope to in the future.
Love the Cash story. He’s one of my heroes.
A week or so ago, I pulled out Fort Dobbs and watched it again. That’s a movie I really, really like. I find something else to appreciate in it every time I see it.
Athough SHALAKO had mainly British actors ,Woody Strode also starred.
Don “Red” Barry was also in SHALAKO
Glad we have your identity cleared up, Walter (grin). I had guessed it was you writing over at Jeff’s blog as I am getting to know what you like now.
Considering Clint Walker had virtually no experience before starring in “CHEYENNE”, I think he had great screen presence right from the early episodes. I like all three of those Warner westerns he made but I think “FORT DOBBS” in particular is a pocket classic. Really nice western and I thought it was one of Virginia Mayo’s best performances also.
John was, I feel certain, thinking of Don Gibson’s 1961 RCA recording of “SEA OF HEARTBREAK”. I bought the single on release.
I guess you know that a pre-Cheyenne Clint Walker, billed as Jett Norman, appeared briefly as Tarzan, or a character who strongly resembled such, in the Bowery Boys movie JUNGLE GENTS.
SPeaking of another Clint…..
Don Gibson’s Sea Of Heartbreak was later used in the soundtrack of Clint Eastwood’s HEARTBREAK RIDGE.
It is starting to appear to be more than a rumor that Clint Eastwood is about to begin filming a starring role for himself in THE MULE. It isn’t a prequel to TWO MULES FOR SISTER SARA nor is it a sequel to FRANCIS IN THE NAVY. And, it also isn’t a western, but still it is amazing at this point that he is doing another acting role (as well as directing it).
Good point, Texican, though I did say ‘virtually’ no experience.
Incredible that Mr. E is still making films at his age. He seems to show no signs of slowing down (good on him).
Yep! Texican the Eastwood project seems to be happening.
It’s based on a true life story about a WW2 vet who becomes a “Mule” for
a Mexican drug cartel. I understand that the guy who wrote GRAN TORINO
has some involvement.
I for one welcome seeing The Man back in front of the camera.
Yes Jerry I was thinking about the Gibson version.
Great Cash tale Walter and nice to see you joining in the fun over at
Kristina’s as well.
Kristina is in for a “triple treat” with some sensational movies at the top
of her to be viewed heap.
My copy of SINGING GUNS finally arrived-I watched the film last night
then re-watched it with the Toby commentary.
The transfer is sensational-eye popping I would say.
Ella Raines looks awesome in Trucolor-am I right in thinking that Ella made
few color films another being the much sought after RIDE THE MAN DOWN.
The film holds up very well and it’s a lot darker both in tone and appearance
than I recall.Monroe’s songs don’t intrude too much no more than say
Tab Hunter in GUNMAN’S WALK and Elvis in FLAMING STAR two of my
all time fave Westerns I might add.
Toby’s voice over is aces just crammed with info and interesting snippets.
Toby,being Toby cannot resist to mention his beloved HELLFIRE which
sadly Kino refuse to green light.
He also mentions THE SHOWDOWN a film I consider the best
Elliott ever made-how many other Westerns can you name that start with
a grave robbing scene set during a thunderstorm at midnight.
SINGING GUNS is well recommended and it’s NOT a singing cowboy
picture-just a darn good good Western with a couple of songs added to
the mix.
I hope that Kino consider releasing THE TOUGHEST MAN IN ARIZONA
a film I feel is even better. “Arizona” has plenty going for it a harrowing
Indian attack at the beginning and a sensational climatic gunfight set
during a thunderstorm. Film also stars the great Victor Jory and
underrated Joan Leslie.
Toby.how do you find the time to run two blogs-a couple of books
(works in progress) commentary gigs and I presume a day job.
Still those who believe in such stuff say that Gemini’s are masters of
“multitasking”.
Haven’t seen the finished product on Singing Guns. When I get something from Kino Lorber to work from, it’s usually a work in progress. What I saw on this was already beautiful.
Glad you liked the commentary. Monroe guaranteed it a decent amount of publicity, so there were some old newspaper stories and things to dig up (my wife Jennifer does most of that).
As far as all the junk I have going at once, I feel like I’m doing a lousy job of keeping all the plates spinning. You might’ve noticed a drop in frequency on this blog. BUT the Once-Eyed Jacks book is getting very close, which is cool.
I do have a day job, though it’s not a “real” job. I’m a freelance copywriter and creative director. Forgive me a shameless plug: http://www.tobyroan.com
Again, John, thanks for the kind words about Singing Guns. Watch for Witney’s A Strange Adventure. It’s a really cool little movie.
Thanks for the link…really interesting.
One of my all time fave albums was Jake Holmes first self
titled record for Polydor where the Area Code 615 guys are at full tilt.
Holmes gave up music and created “jingles” The Best A Man Can Get
is one of his.
Holmes also created the phrase “Dazed And Confused” not Led Zep.
Us cats have sort of taken over this blog but it’s nice for the “Guv’nor”
to chip in occasionally.
Apart from the obvious I love the way you give a mention to totally
unheralded folk on your commentaries….Reggie Lanning for example.
Thanks for taking the wheel on this thing. It keeps it fresh between posts. I really appreciate it, and I always love seeing where things end up heading.
The best part of the commentaries is giving some time for people like Lanning. As much joys as those folks have given me over the years, it’s the least I can do. Was just reading up on Bud Thackery last night — from doing effects for The Phantom Empire to shooting Coogan’s Bluff. How could he not be a hero of mine?
Apart from SINGING GUNS my copy of Kino’s THE MAZE arrived yesterday.
I’ve only given a cursory look at the film (2D version) and it looks wonderful.
I did look at the 6 minute interview with Brit actress Veronica Hurst.
Veronica states that THE MAZE cast were wonderful and very kind towards
a 22 year old Brit ingenue first time in Hollywood.
She singles out Richard Carlson who she has very fond memories of
especially as Carlson along with his wife ,invited Veronica out for
several meals.
Good to know Carlson was a really good guy-he adds much to every
picture that he is in
Trouble is,in a mere six minutes Veronica had no time to mention
her other Allied Artists picture ROYAL AFRICAN RIFLES.
That film has lots going for it,Louis Hayward,Michael Pate,Lesley Selander
and DOP Ellis Carter.
Sadly ROYAL AFRICAN RIFLES is one of the Allied Artists pictures
not owned by Warners.
Perhaps Barry Lane can elaborate further i understand Hayward had
intended to do another Allied Artists picture in that vein.
Of course Colonial Adventures are very non PC these days and that’s
a shame. Interesting snippet over at Glenn Erickson’s .Cinesavant where he
previews Indicator’s forthcoming STRANGLERS OF BOMBAY/TERROR
OF THE TONGS/YESTERDAY’S ENEMY/CAMP ON BLOOD ISLAND
set. As Glenn so rightly states Indicator have grouped all their non PC/
racially sensitive films in one group.
I understand that all three are making their Worldwide Blu Ray debut.
YESTERDAY’S ENEMY is an incredibly underrated War Movie starring
the equally underrated Stanley Baker and directed by the equally underrated
Val Guest.
Film’s focus is on the situation where British troops have to “murder” innocent
villagers to ferret out an informer thus saving many lives.
YESTERDAY’S ENEMY is a far cry from 50’s Brit War Films.
Val Guest at the film’s premier was sat next to Earl Mountbatten who kept
saying “I’ve been there” thinking that the film used actual locations
indeed a testament to the genius of Hammer’s art director Bernard
Robinson. I might add Robinson based his sets on actual photo’s and
it just shows how realistic they were especially considering YESTERDAY’S
ENEMY would have previewed on a massive single screen.
Toby I simply cannot repeat all this when the Hammer set previews over
at The Hannibal 8 I’m sure you understand-it would be good to know what
“crossover” there is between the two blogs.
I will comment when as I’m sure it will, get a mention-I’ll just have to come
up with something different to say.
A sensational set I might add but I wonder if Mill Creek will duplicate it
at a fraction of the price.
It would make sense for Mill Creek to combine the two War Films together and
the two Colonial pics together-the space saving aspect is certainly tempting.
Furthermore I love Mill Creek’s graphics on their Hammer series.
John, thanks for bringing me back into the conversation. Greatly appreciated.
Regarding The Royal African Rifles, and the last I looked, the property of Spelling Entertainment who made me a fine dvd for personal use, and another for June Hayward about twenty years ago, was the only film Louis did for Allied. It was part of a two picture commitment in which the studio was obligated to present a second film project , and they did, a project called Stuntman, which Louis disliked and walked away from. The African Rifles, titled Storm Over Africa in Britain went out with I The jury as a double bill and was indifferently received in the trade press, although Leslie Halliwell described it this way: Mini-budgeted Boy’s Own Paper heroics; quite enjoyable on its level. Louis brought in friends from the past as he did on most of his project, so in addition to the names mentioned above, Steve Geray, Bruce Lester, Pat Aherne, Brian’s brother, and of course Richard Heermance had been with Edward Small earlier, so this was a tight group.
About Richard Carlson, The Maze and the edition: I did not know Mr. Carlson, but it happened I were with Louis and June on the day of his death., and Hayward could not stop talking about him, and what a fine fellow he was. This turns out to be somewhat important because Tom Weaver on the commentary track slams him as a conceited, womanizing drunk. Weaver quotes an unnamed person as saying ‘Richard Carlson perceived himself to rather superior intellectually and culturally to most of his peers…’ but that is not the complete line, it finished. ‘and he was.’ The speaker, warren Douglas, writer and actor. Louis Hayward was also a brilliant guy, so if they bonded, should be no surprise. In 1938 they did, together with Tom brown, my personal favorite film of all time, The Duke of West Point, and all three distinguished themselves in combat during the Second World War
That’s very interesting detail about Richard Carlson, Barry. I had heard about that Tom Weaver quote before but I have always liked Carlson’s performances on film (and TV) very much and found him a sensitive and compelling actor to watch.
Thanks for the insight.
Thanks Barry,a wonderful insight.
I tend to believe Mr Hayward,and Veronica Hurst rather than Weaver.
Warren Douglas an interesting guy-no great shakes as an actor
but a very interesting screenwriter.
For Chuck Connors fans Germany’s Spirit Media are releasing
Arnold Laven’s GERONIMO on Blu Ray in July.
I’m glad about that as i will not get the Sidonis,France version.
GERONIMO has photography by Alex Phillips which is always a plus.
American actors in British films-how about THE NAKED EDGE with Gary Cooper ,his last film role.I have it on DVD and watched it the other day . I am expecting THE WILLIAM CASTLE WESTERN COLLECTION any day now.
The film was mentioned earlier, and it is certainly no ‘B’ movie, but “THE GOOD DIE YOUNG” (1954) is a personal favourite and the blend of British and American leads works really well, I feel. John Ireland, Richard Basehart and Gloria Grahame are all terrific here. Among the Brits, Laurence Harvey could be variable elsewhere but ideal here in the top-lined part and even better were Margaret Leighton and the superb and underrated Stanley Baker. A terrific multi-character story with good London location work.
Bottom of the barrel scrapings…..
Additions to Hollywood actors in Brit Flicks-let’s not forget those
Lippert/Jack Parsons B pictures from the 1960’s…..
WITCHCRAFT Lon Chaney
THE EARTH DIES SCREAMING Willard Parker
CATACOMBS Gary Merill
SPACEFLIGHT IC-1 Bill Williams
RETURN OF MR MOTO Henry Silva
THE LAST SHOT YOU HEAR..Hugh Marlowe
THE EYES OF ANNIE JONES Richard Conte
THE HORROR OF IT ALL–Pat Boone.
Speaking of Richard Carlson, one of my favorite movies is 4 Guns To The Border, with the beautiful Colleen Miller, dir. by old Carlson, of course. And as for Louis Hayward, I love 1/2 hour b/w detective TV shows from the ’50’s to early ’60’s, one of the best was Lone Wolf starring our man Louis. These type shows never fail to disappoint me, the story never bogs down, the action just enough and the stories always interesting and fun. Guess that’s why I still like TV shows just as much if not more than movies.
FASTEST GUNS OF THE WEST: William Castle Western Collection from Timeless DVD.
This value for money 8 film set is a mixed bag of Westerns, with slightly varying picture quality.
The set would benefit all round with the deletion of Klondike Kate, and Uranium Boom, which is an OK modern day mining “western”, but neither films are fastest guns! But I’ll treat them as never seen before bonus films.
Picture quality, which is mainly very good, would also be improved by having one less film on each disc, especially the two mentioned above. Duel in the Mississippi seems to suffer most with a soft looking picture. Though I never saw the original Sony Choice MOD disc, so maybe Duel was the same or similar quality on that. I checked my single DVD of Masterson of Kansas, against the version in this set, and the single Sony Choice MOD is maybe only slightly better.
But I guess l am being a touch too critical for a double DVD set that costs less than $12 in USA for 8 films, 5 of them being in widescreen. You would have to pay around $80 to buy the films singly. So for that reason it’s definitely highly recommended.
If the quality of FASTEST GUNS OF THE WEST is anything like 7 WESTERN SHOWDOWN COLLECTION ,then I’ll be happy .If we don’t buy these DVDs,then they won’t issue them and we don’t want that.
I definitely agree with that. Even if you want only half the films on the set, it’s still a winner, and aimed at readers of “50 Westerns”.
My copy arrived yesterday. It’s very nice.
My only gripe is that Jesse James Vs. The Daltons is full-frame instead of 1.85 — but it still looks great.
Uranium Boom is a razor-sharp.
Of course, the movies are really cool.
You’re right, Uranium Boom is a very good bright widescreen picture. I didn’t realise the Jesse James film should have been widescreen, thankfully it’s not pan and scan. I watched it last night, l liked it a lot, a good fast moving film. But was the man in black Jesse James ??
Ha! I was wondering the same thing. My take was that he was not since they didn’t really wrap up the father-son thing.
Well, you’ve reached ‘the ton’ once again, Toby. Many congratulations!
We’ve certainly ridden far and wide from John Payne’s “EL PASO”. Perhaps I could be permitted to bring us back to that by relating that I watched a wonderful video on TV last week of Marty Robbins and the Glaser Brothers performing the hit song “EL PASO”. Never tire of that (or Marty).
Marty’s Gunfighter Ballads LP is one of my all-time favorites. In fact, I came across an 8-track tape of it at an antique store yesterday — and almost bought it for no real reason other than it was cool.
In the spirit of bringing it back, last week I watched one of my Friday night Gunsmokes and I was pleasantly surprised to see it had John Payne in it as a father of a couple of spoiled type boys (older boys). Episode name was “Gentry’s Law”, Payne was older here. By coincidence I see it will be shown on TV Land on May 18 at 1 pm, if you want to catch it and have TV Land.
And in my Dear Diary mode, last night I watched MAVERICK QUEEN. It was one I recorded off TV and could really see how a full wide screen version of this would have been so much better than the pan/scan version TV showed. The color was great though, but when one guy talked to another there’d be a shot of 1st guy talking then cut to shot of 2nd guy talking, now I know in the wide screen version this would have been all in one wide shot. I even went to Amazon to see if I could buy a commercial version of this movie in widescreen and was really surprised that such a movie with a big star like Barbara Stanwyck and Barry Sullivan was not even available on DVD. So many lesser movies available and yet this biggie is not. Crazy. It was available (pan/scan) on VHS and it was even available in a Spain DVD release in widescreen but was Region 2 or 1 or whatever is not USA region. But from the pictures I’ve seen of it the color is nowhere near the quality of the version I have from TV. The Spanish DVD seems to be in tones of brown and color faded. I did however find, what I’m sure must be the Spanish DVD version on You Tube, it’s widescreen and in brown tones (: also unfortunately the speed of the movie seems to have been speeded up, as having just watched my version I could tell everyone was speaking faster and their tone Chipmunkish, slightly, but still I could tell a difference.
What I really liked though was the opening theme song of the movie which was also heard later in the movie, “Maverick Queen” it was sung by Joni James, nice voice on her. I found her singing it too, enjoy:
Joni James’ vocal of The Maverick Queen was released as an MGM 45 rpm single.
Texican ,I have THE MAVERICK QUEEN on a German DVD boxset .
American actors in British films -does BRANNIGAN with John Wayne qualify ?It is filmed in the UK and I noticed that Batjac is not listed as one of the Production companys ,although that doesn’t mean anything .Was it mentioned in the UK press that Wayne was in town filming?
It was pretty big news in the UK press, Graham. I used to work quite near the pub where a massive brawl takes place ( the Lamb Tavern) and if memory serves me the brawl included both Wayne and Richard Attenborough.
Not a ‘B’ movie, of course!
Jerry ,thanks for the info.Did you happen to see Wayne at all?Iwatched the movie yesterday.
I wasn’t that lucky, Graham. Gosh, that would ‘ve been something!!
Jerry,yes it would have .I have met one famous in person and that was Dick Dale who appeared in the beach party movies .I actually rang him up twice because his management thought I was a reporter .He is a real down to earth person and when he came to Australia he autographed an LP for me .After the show he come and talked to his fans.
Met Dick Dale when he played here in the early 90s. A nice guy — and that was the loudest show I ever attended.
Toby ,when Dick Dale played here I made the mistake of standing too close to the speakers and I couldn’t hear for two days and since then I have had this occasional ringing in my ears.He also played his guitar like a violin using his drum stick.When talking to him on the phone I asked about his first wife and he replied “when the money run out she run out”.
Moments to savour, Graham…….